Privacy Policy

Haylix Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how Haylix handles and manages your personal
information.
Haylix’s Privacy Officer can be contacted on:
Haylix Pty Ltd
Level 12
380 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, Vic, 3004
Email: privacy@haylix.com
Telephone: 1300 362 671
ABN: 19 169 067 501


The Kinds Of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and hold a range of different personal information about you. When you register for an
account, use Haylix’s services, visit our website, make a purchase or supply goods or services to Haylix,
you may be prompted to provide certain information about yourself. For example, your name, sex, email
address, mailing address, telephone number, employment background and qualifications (for
consideration for job vacancies), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers,
credit card verification values) or driver’s licence number. You might also be asked to provide personal
information about other individuals to us (for instance, if you are a director of a company, information
about other directors of that company). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are
providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this Policy.


How Haylix Uses Your Personal Information

Haylix may use the personal information it collects in a number of ways, including to provide our services
to you, to provide you with information about or assistance with those services or to provide you with
better services; and to notify you about new features of our services, special offers and to process and
respond to your enquires We may also use that information to respond to law enforcement organisations,
government officials, third parties when compelled by legal process or to report or prevent suspected
fraudulent or illegal activity in the use of our services or as otherwise authorised or required by laws
applicable to us.


Disclosing Personal Information

From time to time, Haylix may disclose the personal information it holds about you to organisations that
assist us in providing services. Haylix may also disclose personal information to third parties who assist it
in providing targeted advertising. Haylix seeks contractual assurances from its service providers and third
parties who perform services on its behalf, that they will not use your personal information in any manner
other than to help Haylix provide you with our services and that they will comply with all relevant
provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.
Haylix may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or to enforce our Terms of
Service, Privacy Policy or other contracts with you; respond to claims that any content violates the rights
of third parties; respond to your requests for customer service; or to protect the rights, property or
personal safety of Haylix as well as those of its customers and the public.


Financial Information

From time to time, Haylix may allow customers to pay for certain transactions through a direct debit
process managed by a trusted third party. In these instances, Haylix may input a customer’s financial
information into the third party’s payment system and that third party will process the transaction. Haylix
does not collect, keep, store or otherwise maintain in any fashion this financial information.


Updating Your Personal Information

Your rights allow you to request access to the personal information Haylix holds about you and to request
its correction. To keep the personal information that you provide via our website or services accurate,
current and complete, you may update your information by contacting Haylix’s Privacy Officer.
Haylix will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information or ensure that it is de-identified if it no
longer needs the information for any purpose listed above.


Handling Of Personal Information

If you are not satisfied with the way that Haylix has collected, used, disclosed or otherwise handled your
personal information or believe that Haylix has breached its privacy obligations under the Australian
Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Haylix’s Privacy Officer. If Haylix has not
responded to your complaint within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.


Security

Haylix has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical security
measures to protect your personal information. Despite these efforts, however, no website or internet
transmission can be completely secure, and Haylix cannot guarantee that these measures will prevent
every unauthorised attempt to access, use or disclose your personal information.

Effective Date: October 2015

Let's Get Talking

If you would like to learn more about Haylix, talk to us about a potential project, or simply discuss some DevOps ideas, call us on 1300 362 671 or send a note by completing the forms below. We’ll be in touch promptly.

Thankyou

Your request was created successfully.

Sending...

Please wait while we submit your inquiry.

Something went wrong

We were unable to send your inquiry. Please try again later or contact us if the problem persists.